4/24/2017

Quitting makeup.

Quitting makeup.


I absolutely love makeup. Every time I go somewhere I need to dress up nicely, the first thing I think about is not what to wear but how to do my makeup. Then I choose the outfit. 

For me, the whole process of putting on foundation or blending eye shadows is just very calming and relaxing. And after 30 minutes of doing it and seeing my ideal result I feel satisfied. Not to mention it is a great way for me to unleash my creativity and artistic abilites. Yes, most of people think of makeup as a camouflage of imprefections. In my opinion it's art. But not always.

You see, when you wake up everyday 10-30 minutes earlier just to put any makeup to look 'presentable' or to look 'prettier' it's not art at all. It changes into 'I need to do my face otherwise I will look tired or ugly' kinda thing. And I used to do it, probably just as many people.

About 2 months ago, looking through social media I noticed that more and more people started quitting makeup. Yes, no makeup at all. And it really got my attention, cause I thought I would never ever go out without at least mascara and concealer. Eventually, after my acne got pretty bad I gave it a go. I only wore makeup about 2 times a week and only stuck with mascara, a little bit concealer under my eyes and a brow gel. Also I limited my skincare routine to a very gentle cleanser, toner and a day cream.

And it changed my skin immidiately!

Not only my acne dissapeared, but my skin was more glowy and healthy looking. It made me feel great and I wasn't scared to go out in public with any makeup at all as I used to. I even stopped apologizing for my 'no makeup appearance', which I think about it now and I ask myself: why do we even have to apologize for not wearing any makeup? It's just a choice. If we want to wear makeup, great. If we don't, great too!

And i'm not saying i'm never not gonna wear makeup at all, because from time to time i still do. It's just a hobby of mine and i wouldn't feel good about quitting it forever and throw away my makeup products. But it just feels so right to go out makeupless and not feeling ashamed of it at all.

There's so much drama made by people saying wearing makeup is useless, that if someone wears it, they lie about their natural beauty. But they don't see that makeup is also a part of someone's personal style. And so what if it looks unnatural? I mean surely a dark red lipstick isn't made to look natural. But if i like it, i'm gonna wear it.

When it comes to natural beauty i support it with all of my heart, cause in my opinion every woman/man should embrace it and feel great with themselves, even without makeup. But if they like to wear it, it's fine by me. As long as it's comfortable and they feel good in it.

And still whenever I see someone's wearing bomb makeup i'm like 'damn, i wish i could pull this off'.

So yeah, these are my thoughts on makeup. Let me know how you feel about this topic!



4/20/2017

I think it's too late for a 'New Year, new me post' kinda thing

I think it's too late for a 'New Year, new me post' kinda thing
Hello everyone!

Or should I say anyone? It's been so so long since I posted anything here, so I don't know if at least one of you stayed. Probably not :D. When I think about my last post I feel like that meme with old lady saying: It's been 84 years hahaha.

So you might think what happend. Why I stopped blogging and why I decided to start it again now. First of all I stopped beacuse life got in the way. I didn't do this for money, not that I'm going to now, but it was way easier to quit it for a bit. I'm studying in University now, consequenlty I focused all of my time to study. OK, I also did party a bit. At least I'm honest!

And that how it went. I didn't even try to write a post, but I was still thinking about it. More days passed and less I cared if I posted anything or not. And not only here, on my blog, but also on Instagram too. It started to feel like I did actually quit and I didn't intend to come back.
But after New Year's and that 'new year new me' came around I thought maybe it's time to at least write something. This thought was running through my mind for 4 months and now I finally sat in my chair, in front of my computer, fresh spring breeze coming out of my window and felt like I'm ready to raise my voice again. And since I had no hobby that could fill my bored free time (I stopped reading, baking and working out) I was miserable. For the passed 3 months I've been constantly wasting my time on watching TV or Youtube videos. I didn't see my friends so often and I just wasn't in the mood for going out at all. That made me very lazy (fat too :D jk) and tired all the time. It got to the point, where I was not happy with this situation. But I was so used to this routine, that I didn't want to stop it.

And what do you do when you don't feel like it? You force yourself! I know, a bit harsh. But it's true. If I am the only one who actually have a control over my life and I am in 100% responsible of what I do to myself, then why don't I change it for better?

That made me think, and kept me awake at night.

So yes. Not only this is a fresh new start (or contunuation) of this blog, but it's also a fresh new start for me. Who said new year's resolution should be made in the begging of the year? You can always make changes in your life and don't wait for 'next week on Monday' or 'next month' or even 'next year'. Do it now! The only thing that is stopping you it's you!

I feel like this post turned from an update to an uplift :D. But anyway, that's my story. I'm hoping that all that rumble makes sense and is well written- written in proper English. This happens when the only english you hear is from TV or Youtube. And let's be honest, not the best source of grammar :D.

To end this essay I hope you're having an amazing time, whether you're in school, work or on holidays (if it's the last one I'm so jealous!). Let me know btw!

And that is it for today. I hope and I know that we will see each other soon, in a more positive post.


Have a great day!





Copyright © 2016 Little Pink Succulent , Blogger